Utah Mother of the Year® Historical


Honored Mothers Through the Years

2017 LouAnn Christensen – Brigham City

2016   Renee Hawkes – North Logan

2015   Jan Zogmaister – West Haven

2014   Melanie Stoker – Herriman

2013   Judith Cook – Vineyard *

2012   Cynthia Vance Richards – Orem

2011   Sally Ann Fitzgerald Olsen – Orem

2010   Shirley K. Tong – Orem

2009   Dixie Ruth Olsen Clifford – Orem

2008   Claudia Fuhriman Eliason – Ogden

2007   Carol Ann Manzel Stephens – Farr West

2006   Michaelene Grassli – Pleasant View

2005   Jeanne J. Godfrey – Ogden

2004   Yvonne Maddox Roderick – North Logan

2003   Brenda Moore Anthony – North Logan

2001   Sharon Collette Card Healy – Ogden

2000   Barbara Beers Hale – Huntsville

1999   Amelia Samson Hernandez – Ogden

1998   Joan George Erickson – Perry

1997   Fern Holley Wimmer – Ogden

1996   Sybil Shumway Stewart – Logan

1995   Arlea Hope Howell – Ephraim

1994   Roselyn Tanner Christensen – Layton

1993   Betty June Larsen – North Logan*

1992   Kathryn Hunsaker Hadfield – Brigham City

1991   Dorothy Jensen Stoddard – Ephraim

1990   Nadine Matus – Ogden*

1989   Joanne Todd McKenna – Hyde Park

1988   Helen Bailey Dyreng – Manti

1987   Verda Mae Fuller Christensen – Salt Lake City

1986   Anita Nichols Bader – Salt Lake City

1985   Marion Cox Arave – Hooper

1984   Phyllis Dixon Shaw – Ogden

1983   Lydia Fairbanks Yates Burrows – South Salt Lake City

1982   Eileen Robinson Dunyon – Sandy

1981   Amy Y. Valentine – Provo

1980   Norma Clark Larsen – Bountiful

1979   Frances Davis Burtenshaw – Logan*

1978   Margaret Church Callister – Delta

1977   Ruby Timms Price – Layton

1976   Lucile MarkhamThorne – Orem

1975   Elva Acklam Stark – Salt Lake City

1974   Florence Todd Britsch – Orem

1973   Caroline Eyring Miner – Salt Lake City

1972   Virginia F. Cutler – Provo

1971   Cecil Mann Fisher – Orderville

1970   Alta Estella Cutler Rust -Vernal

1969   Elizabeth Peterson McKay – Ogden

1968   Kathleen Smith Farnsworth – Beaver

1967   Marian G. Nielson – Blanding

1966   Irene Thompson Fletcher – Logan

1965   Lorena Chipman Fletcher – Provo *

1964   Lurena E. Warnick – Pleasant Grove

1963   Ora Nelson Anderson – Brigham City

1962   Ethel Dimond Smith – Murray

1961   Nettie Jane Barber Wilcox – Kaysville

1960   Grace Watkins Seneregger – Midway

1959   Eva Leona Hansen Carlson – Richmond

1958   Elsie Richards Kohler – Midway

1957   Genevieve Raine Curtis – Salt Lake City

1956   Luella Adams (Mrs. Harley) Dalton – Parowan

1955   Lavina Christenson Fugal – Pleasant Grove *

1954   Emma Ray (Mrs. David O.) McKay – Salt Lake City

1953   Valera Wakefield (Mrs. Jessie) Washburn – Salt Lake City

1952   Cora Lindsay (Mrs. Milton) Bennion – Salt Lake City

1951   Clara Hall (Mrs. John C.) Johnson – Provo

1950   Mary H. (Mrs. James H.) Linford – Logan

1949   Abigail Rees (Mrs. Roland A.) Madsen – Brigham City

1948   Mimi Murdock (Mrs. D.A.) Broadbent -Salt Lake City

1947   Elfrieda (Mrs. Wilfred W.) Richards – Logan

1946   Mabel (Mrs. H.Ray) Pond – Richmond

* Denotes National Mother of the Year